Home > Tournaments > WePickle presents Chucktown Showdown- March Madness

WePickle presents Chucktown Showdown- March Madness

March 15 - March 17, 2024

Registration open

Ends March 8, 2024

Address

Collins Park

4155 Fellowship Road

Events

Format: Rotating Partner Round Robin, Set Partner Round Robin

Price: $75.00 / Player (must register and pay as a team)

Tournament Director

Katie Mell

Description

WePickle Presents: Chucktown Showdown- March Madness
March 15 – 17, 2024

Friday, March 15- Singles
Saturday, March 16- Gender Doubles
Sunday, March 17- Mixed Doubles

Collins Park
4155 Fellowship Road
North Charleston, SC 29418
United States of America

Play Area Type: Outdoor Non-Covered
Net Type: Permanent and Portable
Ball Used: CROWN Pickleball
Number of Courts: 14 (10 designated and 4 Temporary)
Parking: No Fee- Parking lot

** Portion of proceeds to be donated to Kids Pickle Foundation (www.kidspicklefoundation.org) **

ALL scores/results will be submitted to DUPR

BEFORE THE TOURNAMENT:
Go to www.mydupr.com and register (FREE). You will be given an ID#. Write it down.

Next, go to www.swishtournaments.com, Then create account/register (FREE) and then go to the bottom right-hand side and see “profile” and you will see a place to put your DUPR ID# in. You will be ready for the tournament!!!!

Rules

Format will be Round Robin into playoff bracket. Games will be 1 game to 15 by 2. Top 4 teams will make it to the playoff bracket. Medals for 1st, 2nd, 3rd place.

Maximum teams per bracket is 6. Brackets with less than 4 teams may be combined by skill or age.
Director has the right to change at their discretion.

USAP Rules apply

REGISTRATION:

Player's age as of: 12/31/24
Final Registration Deadline (Received by): 03/08/24

REGISTRATION: - $60.00
EVENTS: $15 Each

You must sign up with a partner and pay for both at the time of registration. If you want to play in more than one event, you will have to register your teammate and yourself for the first event and pay. Then, go back in and register for the second event. The second event should be $15.00, plus accounting fees.

*Registration includes free shirt, swag bag, and $5 meal voucher towards food trucks

Players may not enter two age groups in the same event. All players should check in at least 30 minutes before their bracket is scheduled to begin. Brackets start times may be adjusted by the Tournament Director at their discretion.

$$ PRIZE MONEY $$:
4.5 and 5.0 divisions will offer a $$ payout to the gold medalists.

FOOD TRUCKS: Food trucks will be on-site each day of the tournament

WAIVER: By signing up for this tournament, you are agreeing to the included Waiver

Cancellation/Refund Policy

This is an outdoor tournament. If weather is a factor, we will make all attempts possible to play matches. This may require modified formats and/or delays. There are no refunds, credits or make up days, if the tournament is impacted by weather.

No indoor backup plan in place for this tournament.

Withdraws must be made by March 8th to be eligible for refund of registration fee.

Players

Mens Singles 3.0 (19-34)

Johnny Elsasser

5 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 3.0 (35-49)

Richard Sines

Eric Gonzalez

4 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 3.0 (50-59)

jay gregory

Jeremy Brownlee

4 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 3.0 (60-69)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 3.0 (70+)

Dr. Fred Jahad

Rick Chambers

4 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 3.5 (19-34)

Zachary Fogleman

5 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 3.5 (35-49)

Paul Savage

John Isom

Alessandro Di Maio

3 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 3.5 (50-59)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 3.5 (60-69)

Ed Cobb

Mike McCann

4 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 3.5 (70+)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 4.0 (19-34)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 4.0 (35-49)

Dan Bloden

5 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 4.0 (50-59)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 4.0 (60-69)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 4.0 (70+)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 4.5 (19-34)

Kolton Youngblood

Connor Amsley

4 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 4.5 (35-49)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 4.5 (50-59)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 4.5 (60-69)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 4.5 (70+)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 5.0 (19-34)

Joshua Marke

5 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 5.0 (35-49)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 5.0 (50-59)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 5.0 (60-69)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Singles 5.0 (70+)

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 3.0 19-34

Austin Savage & Randy Priester

5 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 3.0 35- 49

Zachary Jordan & Ren Henson

Johnny Elsasser & Matthew Ledford

4 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 3.0 50-59

Jeremy Brownlee & Charlie Fitzsimmons

5 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 3.0 60-69

Brian Welte & Art Sprinkel

Wayne Watson & Allen Mcintyre

4 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 3.5 70+

Richard Frank & Rick Chambers

5 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 3.5 19-34

Mike Wille & Korey Smith

Stetson Newman & Tom Goebel

Dennis Edwards & Brandon Blumenburg

3 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 3.5 35- 49

Jakob Hovhannisyan & John Van Wagner

Ryan McClure & Cody Wallace

John Isom & Ed Cobb

Richard Sines & Steven Bramlett

2 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 3.5 50-59

Jim Lopresti & Stephen Schenck

David Odle & Michael Kirshtein

Chris Bodnar & David Adams

3 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 3.5 60-69

Dr. Fred Jahad & Terry Wilkinson

Gary Nestler & Tim Bolick

4 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 3.5 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 4.0 19-34

Lex Wille & Nicolas Diaz

Brandon bodker & Keith neighbours

Christopher McNerney & Ali Rizvi

John Kollmansberger & Blake Risher

Patrick Kress & Josh Marke

Nicholas Sherer & Reilly Puhalski

0 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 4.0 35- 49

Paul Savage & Dale Harrris

Daniel Kares & Thomas Hawkins

Jay Gregory & Jeff Vining

Ron Miller & Chris Cates

Eric Gonzalez & Alessandro Di Maio

1 team spot remaining

Mens Doubles 4.0 50-59

Mark McNeill & Ralph Swain

Mike Ancrum & Glenn Cobb

William Fehrs & Chris Reilly

3 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 4.0 60-69

Mark Hinson & John Zieour

5 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 4.0 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 4.5 19-34

Felix Vadan & Alan Jenkins

5 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 4.5 35- 49

Stephen Thompson & Matthew Herbert

Steve Sams & Michael Cheek

4 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 4.5 50-59

Mark Norris & Brandon Casement

5 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 4.5 60-69

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 4.5 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 5.0 19-34

Justin Slattery & Vicente Munoz

Christian Dutton Jr & Michael Koeller

Morgan Maclennan-Smith & Lance Burgstiner

Zach Loraine & Dan Cohen

3 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 5.0 35- 49

Nick Gartner & Ronnie Orban

5 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 5.0 50-59

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 5.0 60-69

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mens Doubles 5.0 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 3.0 19-34

Madison Wist & Rachel Bowman

5 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 3.0 35-49

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 3.0 50-59

Pauline Richards & Kim Santus

Janice DiMeo & Melany Davidoski

Amy Camp Smith & Elizabeth Floyd

3 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 3.0 60-69

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 3.0 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 3.5 19-34

Anastacia Wille & Lindsay Smith

Charlenne Figgins & Julia Billings

Ashtyn Oakley & Ashley Jones

3 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 3.5 35-49

Cassie Johannes & Andrea Eppehimer

Cynthia Lee & Sharon Jackson

Katie Richey & Tessa Radziej

3 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 3.5 50-59

Janeen Noto & Ashley Kirshtein

5 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 3.5 60-69

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 3.5 70+

Margaret (Maggie) Hawkins & Margaret (Peggy) Hudson

5 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 4.0 19-34

Sarah Lancaster & Lauren Low

5 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 4.0 35-49

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 4.0 50-59

April Beasley & Molly Gregory

Teresa Iapalucci & Kristen Swain

4 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 4.0 60-69

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 4.0 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 4.5 19-34

Ava Kusmider & Makayla Mathewes

5 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 4.5 35-49

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 4.5 50-59

Kim Perritt & Ashly Farrior

5 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 4.5 60-69

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 4.5 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 5.0 19-34

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 5.0 35-49

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 5.0 50-59

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 5.0 60-69

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Womens Doubles 5.0 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 3.0 19-34

Bret Stram & Shireen Stram

Katrina Whitney & Patrick Whitney

4 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 3.0 35-49

Johnny Elsasser & Brandy Blynn

5 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 3.0 50-59

Annette Bronson & Dave Bronson

Elizabeth Floyd & Wayne Watson

Amy Camp Smith & Scott Blue

3 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 3.0 60-69

VICKIE LYNN WILKINSON & Terry Wilkinson

5 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 3.0 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 3.5 19-34

Mike Wille & Lindsay Smith

Anastacia Wille & Stetson Newman

Sarah Lancaster & Pedro Souto

Bridget Laird & Chandler Bailey

Nanda K Ragala & Madison Wist

Rachel Bowman & Zachary Fogleman

0 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 3.5 35-49

Leonor Choi & Rocky Choi

Connie Sommerville & Eric Goebel

Cynthia Lee & Jeff Vining

Richard Sines & Christen Voltz

2 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 3.5 50-59

Michael Kirshtein & Ashley Kirshtein

Mike Ancrum & Juanita Hamilton

April Beasley & Stan Rickert

3 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 3.5 60-69

Michael Nuccio & Sandy Nuccio

Doug Johnson & Christine Arthur

David Odle & Janeen Noto

3 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 3.5 70+

Fred Jahad & Maggie Hawkins

Rick Chambers & Peggy Hudson

4 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 4.0 19-34

Brandon Bodker & Tammy demuth

Christopher McNerney & Lauren Low

Joanne Cook & Fasih

3 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 4.0 35-49

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 4.0 50-59

Roger Stern & Therese MacPhee

Mark McNeill & Kay Swain

Jay Gregory & Molly Gregory

Ralph Swain & Teresa IIapalucci

2 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 4.0 60-69

Gina L Horne & Oscar Suski

William Fehrs & Charlotte Petersen

4 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 4.0 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 4.5 19-34

Kolton Youngblood & Caitlyn Avinante

5 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 4.5 35-49

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 4.5 50-59

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 4.5 60-69

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 4.5 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 5.0 19-34

No players yet

5 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 5.0 35-49

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 5.0 50-59

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 5.0 60-69

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Mixed Doubles 5.0 70+

No players yet

6 team spots remaining

Waivers/Photo

Waivers

Additional photos