Home > Tournaments > Conejo Classic

Conejo Classic

June 8 - June 9, 2024

Registration open

Ends May 27, 2024

Address

Rancho Conejo Playfields, Newbury Park, Thousand Oaks, CA, United States of America

Events

Format: Set Partner Round Robin, Rotating Partner Round Robin

Price: $20.00$45.00 / Player (must register and pay as a team)

Description

Come join us at Rancho Conejo Playfields for the CONEJO CLASSIC PICKLEBALL TOURNAMENT hosted by
Ventura County Pickleball Club (VCPC) and Conejo Recreation and Park District (CRPD).
This is an automated tournament run on the SWISH App. ALL players are required to have the SWISH App uploaded to their phone.
o 10 outdoor courts (6 dedicated and 4 multi-use courts).
o Round Robin format
o Cost is $90 per team and the player who registers will sign up for their partner. Registration requires email addresses and DUPR numbers for both players.
o Cost for Men’s Singles $45 per player. (No partner required)
Registration requires email address and DUPR number.
o Cost for Youth Scramble $20 per player. (No partner required)
Registration requires email address and DUPR number.
o PLEASE check your DUPR rating prior to registering for tournament. DUPR ratings, as well as results in previous tournaments (VCPC/CRPD, & other local tournaments), will help determine the minimum level you must play.
Tournament Director reserves the right to modify player levels.
DIVISIONS:
o Saturday: Mixed Doubles (Schedule TBA)
o Saturday: Men’s Singles
o Saturday: Youth Scramble – 16 & Under
o Sunday: Men’s & Women’s Doubles (Schedule TBA)

o Senior players will have their own division when numbers allow.
VCPC will group teams by age in each division and split into groups of 7 or 8 teams each. VCPC reserves the right to adjust grouping by age as needed.
o Tournament Ball: Franklin X40.
o Medals awarded to the top three places in each division.
o Complementary snacks and water available.
o Food available for purchase.

NOTES:
o Players looking for partners, please send an email to tournaments@venturacountypickleballclub.com with Name, Age, DUPR ID & Rating and contact information.
o If your division is full and would like to be added to a waiting list, please send an email to tournaments@venturacountypickleballclub.com with you and your partners name, age, DUPR ID and Rating and contact information.

Rules

o Rules reference for tournament: Official USA Pickleball 2024 Rulebook
o SWISH and DUPR: We will be using SWISH and DUPR in this tournament.
Before the tournament, you will need to register with DUPR at www.mydupr.com and register (FREE).
You will be given an ID#. Write it down along with your DUPR password, and log out of DUPR.
Next, go to your app store and download the SWISH Sports app. Register (FREE) and then in the SWISH App on your phone, click on "profile" in the bottom right-hand corner, there you will be able to LINK YOUR DUPR - This will take your directly to DUPR and will link automatically once you sign in.
PLEASE do this prior to arriving to the tournament.
Once you scan in on the day of the tournament, you will then be ready for the tournament!

Cancellation/Refund Policy

Cancellations/Withdrawals can be made by going to "My Tournaments" and click on "Cancel Registrations"
If you need to cancel/withdraw after registration has closed, please email the tournament director at tournaments@venturacountypickleballclub.com

NOTE: Cancellation of tournament due to Weather will result in refunds to all players less $5.00 Swish processing fee & $3.00 Bank Fees.


Refunds - Will be given until Sunday, May 31, 2024 at 11:59 pm.
ALL REFUNDS WILL BE LESS $5.00 SWISH PROCESSING FEE & $3.00 BANK FEES.

Players

3.0 Men's Doubles

Jason Humphries & Will Humphries

travis coffey & Chris Zyhailo

Steven Bradley & Spencer Mahlstedt

Dale Menagh & Terry Koplan

Jonathan Farrow & Adam Sweeney

Thomas DeGolia & Edwin DeGolia

Eddie Tuch & Ian Greenberg

1 team spot remaining

3.5 Men's Doubles

David Roschko & Jim Woods

Richard Stark & Robert Wickwire

Allan Linderman & Avi Barhom

Chris Duncan & Mark Quinones

neal stein & Jeff Stevens

Bob Grieder & Gary Pancer

Alfred Camposagrado & Loren Magante Jr

Gerald Goldman & Chase Goldman

Jesse Bales & Michael Birnbryer-Lao

Paul Stofberg & Matt Arnold

Kris Sherrill & Steve Glasberg

Anthony Torres & Rey barthelemy

Brandon Singer & Nicholas Iscakis

Derek Abrams & Anton Slazik

0 team spots remaining

4.0+ Men's Doubles

Vincent Margott & Mychael Margott

Mark Hair & Bart Allan

Frank Adler & Spencer Cross

CRAIG DAHLERBRUCH & David Brodsky

Patrick Bowe & David Evans

Gus Gougas & Andres Melendez Ek

Ken Devore & Richard Pastoria

Nick Cruz & Kevin Lashley

Ron Pobuta & Bret Sokolov

6 team spots remaining

3.0 Women's Doubles

Heidi Struthoff & Anne Kim

Ali Amagasu & Liliana Rivalta

Sheri leiken & Julie Thurman

Meryl Evans & Carol Quan

Carol Pallai & Diane Mader

Christina Kane & Sophie Wang

Mary Soria & Lori Vreeke

Kim Tempelton & Shuri skovold

angela bravo & Sherry Duarte

Gari Ann Douglass & Kathleen Scheid

Cindie Hair & Catherine Margot

POM PHUMATHON & GENEVIEVE GACUSAN

0 team spots remaining

3.5 Women's Doubles

Lynette Brodsky & Linda Bearss

Denise Bockelman & Gloria Warner

Valerie Radocay & Tobye Bernstein

Carol Descher & Laurie Dahlerbauch

Mary Lyman & Cheryl Glath

Shanie spotts & Yolanda Hawkins

Dana Elise Rolland & Faye Sokolsky

June Nimnual & Marcella Puettmann

0 team spots remaining

4.0+ Women's Doubles

Dana Ryan & Sara Roberts

Tracy McKeown & Diane Humphrey

Tammy Yasutake & Pam Valovcin

Katherine Berlyn & Dawi Siazon

Marilyn Belonio & Sharon Proctor

Lynn Baum & Lori Cappeletti

Melissa Nespor & Annie Davidson

0 team spots remaining

3.0 Mixed Doubles

Claudine Modlin & Patrick Modlin

Gabor Andy Klein & Mary Soria

Catherine Margott & Mychael Margott

Carol Pallai & Matyas Pallai

Angela Bravo & Michael Bovshow

Lisa Berman & Cary Berman

tammy mortarotti & KEITH MACHT

Kelly Kazmirchuk & Greg Kazmirchuk

Meegan Hamilton & John Hamilton

Tiffany Iino & Jeffrey Shulem

Shyd "Sid" Coloma & Jessica Coloma

Kim Tempelton & Terry Ahern

2 team spots remaining

3.5 Mixed Doubles

Laurie Dahlerbruch & Craig dahlerbruch

Mark Hair & Cindie Hair

Carol Quan & Victor Martinez

Jason Humphries & Sherry Duarte

Joanna Burns & Robert Maus

Nitesh Vijay & Shanie Spotts

Dana Rolland & Arturo Gonzalez

Reena del Rosario & Amir Yariv

Steve Ng & Grace Ng

4 team spots remaining

4.0+ Mixed Doubles

Lynette Brodsky & David Brodsky

Vinny Margott & Dana Ryan-Margott

Gus Gougas & Marrilyn Belonio

Glen Fagin & Sara Roberts

Melissa Nespor & Tre Mauldin

John Sestak & Ahnika Johnson

7 team spots remaining

Men's Singles

Tyler Hunt

Spencer Armstrong

Allan Chio

Paul Castillo

Gavin Capiral Gobuyan

7 team spots remaining

Youth Scramble

Eli Feingold

Milo Diaz

14 team spots remaining

Waivers/Photo

Waivers

Can't preview the waiver

Download waiver

Additional photos